Schedule

Q3 / 2018

JULY

2-6 July – Vacation Bible School

1st Sabbath – 7 July

– sermon: Cătălin (Caddy) Andronic

– afternoon program:

2nd Sabbath – 14 July

– sermon: Christian Sălcianu

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

3rd Sabbath – 21 July

– sermon: Pastor Greg Davis

– afternoon program: Pastor Greg Davis

4th Sabbath – 28 July

– sermon: Christian Sălcianu

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

AUGUST

1st Sabbath – 4 August

– sermon: 

– afternoon program: 

2nd Sabbath – 11 August

– sermon: Christian Sălcianu

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

14-22 August – Summer Camp

3rd Sabbath – 18 August

– sermon:

– afternoon program: 

4th Sabbath – 25 August

– sermon: Christian Sălcianu

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

SEPTEMBER

1st Sabbath – 1 September

– sermon:

– afternoon program:

2nd Sabbath – 8 September

– sermon: Christian Sălcianu

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

3rd Sabbath – 15 September

– sermon:

– afternoon program:

4th Sabbath – 22 September

– Lord’s Supper / Communion Service 

– afternoon program: Christian Sălcianu

 5th Sabbath – 29 September

– sermon:

– afternoon program:

Q2 / 2018

APRIL

1st Sabbath – 7 April

– sermon by br. Pamu

– no afternoon program

2nd Sabbath – 14 April

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

– afternoon program

Other events:
15 April – Meeting with elders and head deacons of Dublin churches for planning the second building in Dublin Area. 

3rd Sabbath – 21 April

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu 

– afternoon program – screening Is Genesis History? 

4th Sabbath – 28 April

– sermon by br. John Biju 

– afternoon program 

MAY

1st Sabbath – 5 May

– sermon by pastor Greg Davis 

– no afternoon program

Other events:
4-5 May – IM Pathfinders Camporee

2nd Sabbath – 12 May

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu (Anniversary of Dublin West)

– afternoon program: discussing the options for move

Other events:
14-19 – Stewardship Drive with David Neal (TED).

3rd Sabbath – 19 May

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

– Stewardship presentation by pastor David Neal

4th Sabbath – 26 May

– sermon by Iphi M.

– no afternoon program 

JUNE

1st Sabbath – 2 June

Irish Mission Day of Fellowship (in Betania Church, Damastown)

– morning and afternoon program

2nd Sabbath – 9 June

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

– afternoon program 

3rd Sabbath – 16 June

– sermon by pastor Greg Davis

– afternoon program 

4th Sabbath – 23 June

– Lord’s Supper / Communion Service 

– afternoon program: Graham Allcock (Adventist Frontier Mission)

 5th Sabbath – 30 June

Church closed due to Investiture Day for Pathfinders in Ranelagh SDA Church, and SDA Students Meeting at Maldron Hotel (Tallaght).
See you there!

Q1 / 2018

January

1st Sabbath – 6 January

– sermon by Catalin Andronic (Caddy)

– no afternoon program

2nd Sabbath – 13 January

“2 Words. 4 Times. And then never again” by pastor Llew Edwards

– afternoon program: Karin Edwards (Cancer Survivor) 

3rd Sabbath – 20 January

– sermon by Alex Sarbu (a youth leader from the Romanian church)

– no afternoon program

4th Sabbath – 27 January

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

– afternoon program: discussion about different perspectives and understandings on the subject of Christmas (panel moderator – Christian Salcianu) 

February

1st Sabbath – 3 February

– sermon by Greg Davis

– no afternoon program

2nd Sabbath – 10 February

“To Love and Be Loved” by Torben Bergland (TED Health Dep. director)

– afternoon program “Understanding attachment” by Torben Bergland (TED Single Ministries Dep. director)

3rd Sabbath – 17 February

– sermon by Ropo Dare

– no afternoon program

4th Sabbath – 24 February

Women Ministry Retreat

– A program for men and kids – to be confirmed

March

1st Sabbath – 3 March

– sermon to be confirmed

– no afternoon program

2nd Sabbath – 10 March

– Celebrating diversity sermon (pastor)

– Zimbabwe Worship Service

– afternoon program: discussion about different perspectives and understandings on the subject of Church’s divine service

3rd Sabbath – 17 March

– sermon by John Recto

– afternoon program Concert – Christall Sound

4th Sabbath – 24 March

– sermon by Earl Ramharacksingh (BUC treasurer)

– afternoon program – Q&A on finances with Earl R. 

 5th Sabbath – 31 March

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

Lord’s Supper / Communion Service

Q4 / 2017

October

1st Sabbath – 7 October

– sermon by Omina Dumbu

 

2nd Sabbath – 14 October

– Business Meeting for Church Elections (pastor Christian Salcianu)

– sermon by pastor Heather Haynes

– Afternoon: Baptismal service (in Ranelagh church)

 

3rd Sabbath – 21 October

– sermon by Thamsanqa Mabaso

 

4th Sabbath – 28 October

– sermon by Sudhakar Pamu 

– Children & youth: Ballinacrow Youth Weekend

November

1st Sabbath – 4 November

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

2nd Sabbath – 11 November

– sermon by pastor Dan Serb (Irish Mission president)

– Thanksgiving Day (Ingathering Day)

3rd Sabbath – 18 November

– sermon by Jeason Raj

– Afternoon: Pathfinders activities in Ranelagh

4th Sabbath – 25 November

– sermon by pastor Curtis Samuel

– Afternoon: AY program

December

1st Sabbath – 2 December

– Dublin Day of Fellowship in Tallaght (all Dublin churches)

– guest speaker pastor Lorance Johnson

2nd Sabbath – 9 December

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

3rd Sabbath – 16 December

– Lord’s Supper / Communion

– sermon by pastor Christian Salcianu

4th Sabbath – 23 December

– sermon by pastor Greg Davis

5th Sabbath – 30 December

– sermon by Evah Gwasira